Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Cloudflare keeps checking firebox browser

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,788

    Default Cloudflare keeps checking firebox browser

    Why does my browser keep having to be checked by cloudfare. Logging in, changing threads, going to the library, choosing new posts...why why why?
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    739

    Default

    Me too and I've cleared all cookies and site data.

    Randy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,788

    Default

    Okay, that makes more than one member. However, being a subscribing member one would expect that I ( my IP and the other signatures ) would be a known quantity and perhaps would be exempt from such minor annoyances. Oh well, like many other minor annoyances...live with it...grin and bear it.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    526

    Default

    I've tried 3 different browsers and get the same problem . Some clear sooner than others but Cloudflare says the problem arises at TrainSim , not at the network or the computer . It can sure screw up a D/L if it kicks in during the D/L process .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Olathe, Kansas, USA.
    Posts
    15

    Default

    It has gotten so bad, I cannot login with Firefox, which is my browser of choice. It appears as if it is in a loop and does not want to redirect. I have used Firefox in the past when this first started appearing and I normally had to wait a minute or two. So, I decided to login once a week rather than once or more a day. The wait times are now extremely long. So long now the wait time exceeds 5 minutes. This is ridiculous. Does that make me a bad actor? I logged in with Edge and got right in! Did I mention I do not like Microsoft? What can anyone do to speed this process?

    Greg Davies

  6. #6

    Default

    Hello Members,

    Cloudflare is now set to only verify you once per month, if you clear your cache / cookies it will ask again. Many people including myself set my browser to flush history when I close it. If yours is set like that you will see Cloudflare page.

    For those that keep seeing it let me know your IP in a message or your Country or origin.

    I hope this helps..

    Joe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MP44.2 Worcester, MA
    Posts
    330

    Default

    I am using micro$oft edge and I see the cloudflare page every time I log in. But that is because I am doing all the "no no's". I have the AVG payware internet security package. First of all I log in with a VPN. At random times my cookies and history are deleted. My fingerprint is modified at random times. Fortunately I have never seen the cloudflare page twice in one session. This is the price I pay for having my password hacked about a year or so ago.

    Fred

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frliss View Post
    I am using micro$oft edge and I see the cloudflare page every time I log in.
    Fred
    I am also using Microsoft Edge and the cloudfare acts every time I log in; always there is a little square ("protected by reCAPTCHA") at the right bottom of the page.
    But my main problem is that if I copy a piece of the TrainSim screen, for instance a piece of Library, into Microsoft Word, I got the copy of all text but not the copy of the images (like the image of a rolling stock).
    This happens only after my browser having to be checked by cloudfare. In the past, a copy of a piece of library to Word was full, including images.
    I am living at Oporto, Portugal.
    I hope my report could be useful.
    Best regards.
    Mateus

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Thanx for the info ! My different browsers all clear caches , cookies and history at time of exit . Now I understand the slight inconvenience .

    Thanx Again .

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magmateus View Post
    always there is a little square ("protected by reCAPTCHA") at the right bottom of the page.
    Mateus
    That is reCaptcha, it's a invisible captcha. Similar to what you would see when you fill out a form and have to pick the images. This makes it so you dont have to do that anymore.

    As far as coping and pasting the complete paragraph and pulling the image with it. Not sue what I can do for you with that.. You can still right click and get it correct?
    Last edited by wrongway420; 06-30-2022 at 08:08 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •