Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: v1.4 Track Monitor Mileposts

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,007

    Default

    Hi Gerry,

    I've had them off for the last few tests but I'll try the next test with dynamic shadows on just to see if it's worth having them and what effect it has on the performance.

    Paul :-)

  2. #12

    Default

    I've noticed it over the past year or so. The more complex the trackwork, the more likely it is to manifest itself.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,007

    Default

    I just laid this route, only 30 miles with a yard at each end. I was testing using v1.3 and never had an issue. Started testing in v1,4 and it's screwing up mileposts every time.

    Paul :-)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Charente France
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello Paul,
    I have the same issue on my route. I put a signal type NORMAL at the end of the trackwork (34 km after the last signal), test in activity mode, the MP are showing in the track monitor 7 kilometers before the signal. Tested in OR MG rev 125.3

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,007

    Default

    Thanks! This is a new route and I've just not gotten far enough to be adding signals, but it's nice to hear the milepost problem will go away!

    Paul :-)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Torino, Italy.
    Posts
    880

    Default

    Does the disappearing MP iissue occur only in activity manual and explorer mode, or also in activity auto mode?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Charente France
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello Carlo,
    First, thanks for your great job in OR.
    Second tested in activity mode and autopilot "on".
    Regards

    Jean-Marc

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Torino, Italy.
    Posts
    880

    Default

    Thanks, Jean-Marc.
    It would be nice if this situation could be reproducible with a legacy MSTS route and a legacy MSTS activity, because I have no idea on how to generate a test case.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,746

    Default

    If you were running OR
    and an error message came up
    you would have been given the
    option of posting the error to OR.

    Try agin and send as requested

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by csantucci View Post
    Does the disappearing MP iissue occur only in activity manual and explorer mode, or also in activity auto mode?
    I just noticed this happening with the Can99 V2 Route in both Manual and A/P modes. It disappears then suddenly the markers come back on. They are always present trackside in the Sim.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •