Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Menu Page size Please ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wrexham North Wales UK
    Posts
    331

    Default Menu Page size Please ?

    Hi everybody, not sure what Iv'e done here.

    When opening start menu of Open Rails, when selecting Route And Locomotive the page doesn't open far enough

    to select Start or Resume Saved Route.

    Have tried everything I know Including Installing new version of open Rails but with no difference.

    Any help please.

    Many thanks

    Paul.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,222

    Default

    You would need to post a picture of the page.
    Highlight OR and use alt print screen.
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wrexham North Wales UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    Hi Derek.

    For whatever reason Page will not Highlight to take a snapshot.

    Page contains the folllowing :-

    1MSTS

    Route
    Dorset

    Activity Timetable

    Timetable set

    Timetable

    Season Summer

    Weather Clear


    As said page doesn't go any further to select START or Resume Saved Game as It did previously.

    Hope this helps.

    Many thanks

    Paul.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,222

    Default

    Does this only happen with Dorset?
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wrexham North Wales UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    No, It's doing the same with all the 16 Routes I have Installed Including the Default Routes.

    I have also Installed a New version of 1.4 with same results.

    Am currently using new Windows 11, Free, Upgraded from Windows 10.

    But not very Impressed at the moment.

    Thanks

    Paul.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,222

    Default

    What have you done on the computer since it worked last?
    Cheers
    Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,870

    Default

    What are the Settings for your PC's Display? Start Button> Settings> System> Display
    Scale and Layout ___________
    Display Resolution __________
    Display Orientation __________
    (fill in the blanks above)
    Charles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wrexham North Wales UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    Not a Great deal, mostly getting MSTS to work on Windows 11 with some new Routes.

    All things I have done before

    thanks

    Paul.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wrexham North Wales UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    All these settings seem correct.

    Many thanks

    Paul.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,870

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcohen View Post
    All these settings seem correct.

    Many thanks

    Paul.
    I asked what the settings were, not if they were correct. I have been able to modify how much of my OR menu window displays by changing the settings though not to the extent as you experience.
    Charles

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •