Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Cloudfare/Captcha

  1. #1

    Default Cloudfare/Captcha

    Well......I see we're dealing with this crap again after login. Took 6 minutes for the page to load followed by the checking browser stuff followed by a pick the bicycles game. And I'll add that this is not occurring on the other websites I use. I got both Chrome & Edge. Appears with both browsers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Today - I've tried 3 different browsers and get consistant results on all of them . Not the ones you get !

    Simply " TrainSim checked for security by DDS Cloudfare " - - - it's just a flash of maybe 2 seconds and right in to TrainSim .
    This , to me is quite acceptable . Try a different browser that hasn't got Microsoft slobbered all over it .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,277

    Default

    I had a brief flash of it using Safari on the iPad earlier, but nothing using Edge on either the laptop or main PC. So it's got nothing to do with using a M$ browser, IMHO.
    Vern.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bwbrgb View Post
    Today - I've tried 3 different browsers and get consistant results on all of them . Not the ones you get !

    Simply " TrainSim checked for security by DDS Cloudfare " - - - it's just a flash of maybe 2 seconds and right in to TrainSim .
    This , to me is quite acceptable . Try a different browser that hasn't got Microsoft slobbered all over it .
    I don't mind 2 minutes either. But 6 minutes to load and the stupid "pic the item" game is what's annoying. Not getting it today and wasn't a problem yesterday until the evening. Security issues or whatever the problem, this is happening way too often.

  5. #5

    Default

    Blame the spammers, guys. What Cloudflare is implementing is industry standard security.

    If you use a VPN or over-do the security on your PC, don't expect websites to blindly accept your sessions....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,943

    Default

    I get checked with Firefox. Used the Brave browser a week or two back for a few days, that also had the checking.
    Doesn't bother me though, couple of seconds of inconvenience.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    I'm not getting any pre-check crap....Trainsim.com opens immediately and all I see from that point on is the three arrows in the white square down in the RH corner.

    No inconvenience at all here.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,943

    Default

    I told you that you were the messiah, Bruce. You are untouchable buddy

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    I told you that you were the messiah, Bruce. You are untouchable buddy
    Bless you, my son.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seagoon View Post
    Bless you, my son.
    Hahahahahahaha, thank you oh great one

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •