Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Open Rails showing Load Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,770

    Default Open Rails showing Load Error

    Hi

    I have attached an Act file that is showing "Load Error" in OR, v1.4,
    the route is IR SWR other Acts load without a problem.

    16536 GOL gumbaz Exp.zip

    I tested the Act in ACTMAN and if tested with OR being selected (a tick in the box)
    it shows Nothing to Report. If I test it without the tick I get the attached eerror box.

    Unhandled Exception.JPG

    I would appreciate it if someone could give me
    some advice as to what the problem is and how to fix it.

    BTW it also runs through RR without a problem.
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,604

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    I'm sorry that you got that error with MSTS_ActMan. It's, obviously, some condition that I've not allowed for!!

    Thanks for the .act file. I don't have the route, but have downloaded it from the library - I'll attempt to discover why ActMan doesn't like it! On the other hand, OR seems to indicate there is something amiss. Maybe stock and/or consist is missing?

    There's a very odd instruction in the readme!
    BEFORE STARTING THE ACTIVITY PLEASE OPEN TSRE AND ADJUST THE CONSIST FIRST. AND DONT ADD ANY EXTRACT CONSISTS MORE THEN I HAVE ADDED
    No instructions are give as to what "adjustment" has to be made by TSRE!!

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Last edited by slipperman; 08-07-2022 at 05:08 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,770

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi Daniel,

    There's a very odd instruction in the readme!
    BEFORE STARTING THE ACTIVITY PLEASE OPEN TSRE AND ADJUST THE CONSIST FIRST. AND DONT ADD ANY EXTRACT CONSISTS MORE THEN I HAVE ADDED
    No instructions are give as to what "adjustment" has to be made by TSRE!!

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Hi Ged, thanks for your reply and efforts to help.

    I believe Sadik is indicating that IF you have a problem with
    required rolling stock to exchange it with TSRE.

    Conbuilder is no longer available, except for original purcahasers
    and RR consist editor is difficult to use.

    Thanks again

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,604

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    I have added the activity to another route and modified its RouteID value.

    Neither the current version , nor the previous 2 versions, of MSTS_ActMan gave that error message.
    It may be something in the IR SWR route's .trk file, but I'm not able to check any further.

    If you do discover the cause of the error message, please let me know so that I can make sure the program deals with it correctly.
    Thanks.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,770

    Default

    Hi again Ged

    I should have said that I am sure there is nothing wrong
    with the way Actman works, I have used it many times
    without a problem.

    I will contact Sadik and let him know about the problem I am having.

    Best regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,604

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    Thanks, mate, but, to be honest, there IS something wrong with MSTS_ActMan because that type of error should not be displayed to the user, whatever the cause!

    Maybe you could help me. Did that error appear when you selected the route, or when you pressed <Check Selected Activity>?

    Cheers,
    Ged

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,770

    Default

    Hi Ged,

    it happens as soon as I press <Check Selected Activity> but only if I have not
    put a tick in the Open Rails box. And then it shows Nothing to report.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Last edited by daniellouwrens; 08-07-2022 at 07:45 PM.
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,604

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    Thanks - that should be very helpful
    Very few checks are missed when the OpenRails tick is present, so you've given me a good starting point.
    I won't promise a timescale, but I'll come back as soon as I've got something.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,604

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    I'm 75% certain that the problem lies in one of the .eng files.
    When the OpenRails box isn't ticked, each .eng file in a 'normal' consist has two checks performed :
    (i) if it's the first .eng file in the consist, that a 'Cabview' line is present.
    (ii) that the case of the .eng file name entered in the consist file is the same as that in the "Engine" line of the .eng file.

    27 locos in 17 separate folders are required.
    I don't have any of the required .eng files. Are they available for free, and without needing to register, from anywhere?

    Cheers,
    Ged

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,770

    Default

    Hi Ged, thanks for doing this..

    I have both freeware and paid product and I will
    have swapped out some required stock if it was missing.

    Is there some way of listing all the stock, specially engines
    required for an Act so I can check the files.

    Thanks and regards

    Daniel
    Last edited by daniellouwrens; 08-08-2022 at 06:31 PM.
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •