Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Open Rails showing Load Error

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,602

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    I seem to have spent all of today trying to track down all the stock required for this activity - even though most is in this site's library, they are not very easy to find!! I'm still short of the WAP-4 Pack folder (3 locos), BRW_ERODE_22220_WAP4 folder (1 loco) and BGPro_WAG9 folder (1 loco); there is also one folder, "WAG 5 BL" which I've also not found, but have located the loco in a different folder!

    I'm afraid there is no easy way to list just the locos required. MSTS_ActMan will show a list of all the stock folders used by the activity's consists and loose consists. I went through the consists and noted all the different 'Engine' entries. If it's any good to you, I've included it below. The first column is the engine file name and the second, the folder name. The 'x' marks those I've located and downloaded from the library.
    x UTKRISHT_MEMU_TYPE1 "UTKRISHT MEMU"x UTKRISHT_MEMU_REAR_TYPE2 "UTKRISHT MEMU"
    x WAG9_TKD_31213AI "MLW ELECTRIC LOCOS"
    x WAP7_GZB_30225AI "MLW ELECTRIC LOCOS"
    x WAP7_GZB_30365AI "MLW ELECTRIC LOCOS"
    BRC_WAP4_22705 "WAP-4 PACK"
    GZB_WAP4_22614 "WAP-4 PACK"
    BRC_WAP4_25018 "WAP-4 PACK"
    x WAP7_RPM_30333AI "MLW ELECTRIC LOCOS"
    BRW_ERODE_22220_WAP4 "BRW_ERODE_22220_WAP4"
    x GZB_WAP3 "Wap1_4"
    x CNB_WAG7 "Wag7"
    x WAG7Samrat "WAG7Samrat"
    x WAG7Ajni "VijayLocos"
    x WAG9H_GMO_31086AI "MLW ELECTRIC LOCOS"
    x BARBIEWAM4 "BARBIE_WAM4_WAG5A"
    x BSLWAG7 "Central Railway"
    x WAG9HC_BWN_32825AI "BWN WAG9"
    x WAG9HC_DDU_32772AI "DDU WAG9"
    x WAG9H_GMO_31030AI "MLW ELECTRIC LOCOS"
    x M_ALW_wag7mgs "M_ALW_E"
    x WAG9H_KYN_31418AI "MLW ELECTRIC LOCOS"
    x GMO_WAG9Hi_37892AI "WAG9_AT_REPAINTS"
    x ED_WAP1_22014 "WAP1_WAP4_WAP7_WAG7"
    xx CNBWAG7 "WAG 5 BL"
    x BSLWAG7tiger "Central Railway"
    BIA_31710 "BGPro_WAG9"
    Sorry that the Forum software has destroyed my carefully planned formatting, but I hope you'll be able to spot the space between the two names. To help a little, I've put quotes around those folder names which didn't have them.


    Cheers,
    Ged
    Last edited by slipperman; 08-08-2022 at 06:37 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniellouwrens View Post
    Hi Ged, thanks for doing this..

    Is there some way of listing all the stock, specially engines
    required for an Act so I can check the files.

    Thanks and regards

    Daniel
    I have found a way of doing this.

    I am off Caravan hunting today so I will get back to you as soon as I
    can, it maybe tomorrow (my time) depending on SWMBO.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    Hi again

    I missed your post before.

    Thanks for all your work and I apologise for not being able to
    spend time on it this morning, but I will test all the eng files as soon as I can.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    Hi Ged

    I swapped out all the engines in the con files but still got the same error in OR but not in Acman.

    So I used the OR Trackviewer and the "Autofix all broken paths" but the path for Act 16536 could not
    be repaired, so I double checked the install

    My apologies but I think I had not installed IR SWR "V2" route, I had marked the update as done but somehow I
    did not get it done.

    I am downloading the install file again and will run it and hopefully that will fix the problem.

    Once again, my apologies and thankyou for all your work.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,602

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    Thanks for the update, BUT, it wouldn't have any bearing on the error reported by MSTS_ActMan.
    Even if you added the activity to a different route, you'd just get a 'legitimate' error message reporting that the RouteID didn't match.

    Unless you come up with something else, there might still be a problem with the utility. I'm just about to add the stock I've found and will be able to check if any of them cause the same error. Obviously, I can't run the act because I don't have the route, but at least it might indicate where the problem lies.

    If you really hadn't installed the route, then that could be the reason for Open Rails reporting a Load Error.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    Hi Ged

    I had installed the route but not the update.

    I have just started running the act with no problems.

    The test in Actman worked also.

    Thanks again.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,602

    Default

    Hi Danial,
    Hmmmm ....
    I have just been able to reproduce the error you got, but haven't yet sorted out the cause.

    It's the stock in folder UTKRISHT MEMU - in particular, UTKRISHT_MEMU_TYPE1.eng and UTKRISHT_MEMU_REAR_TYPE2.eng.

    Cheers,
    Ged,

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi Danial,
    Hmmmm ....
    I have just been able to reproduce the error you got, but haven't yet sorted out the cause.

    It's the stock in folder UTKRISHT MEMU - in particular, UTKRISHT_MEMU_TYPE1.eng and UTKRISHT_MEMU_REAR_TYPE2.eng.

    Cheers,
    Ged,
    Hi Ged

    that was to only consist that was constantly found to be mssing in RR and when I opened it in CB
    and saved it, having checked that all the rolling stock in the consist was available...

    I'm not sure what that means..... it is FYI in case it casts light on your work.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,602

    Default

    Hi Daniel,
    Thank you
    I have located the source of the problem. As I expected, it is a bug in the program which should be fixed in the next few weeks.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    Sounds good Ged.

    Thanks again for your programs and support.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •