Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: TSRE5 RE will not Load Cajon Pass v4

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    755

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    Randy -- much of what you have in your settings txt is foreign to me, one thing did stand out... writeTDB = true ... I don't know if that's a good idea for someone like myself ( and perhaps Don ) having changes written to the TDB...for safety sake if you are only using the TSRE to work with activities ( or move bushes and trees ) shouldn't this entry be: writeTDB = false.
    Not a bad idea. I was just wondering if it would open the route.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,596

    Default

    Hi Don,
    The route seems to load OK into TSRE5 (v0.7012) but the log gives similar messages to yours :
    Nowy 269 shape: "t:/msts/train simulator/global/shapes/A1t1000r20d.s"[I] Nowy 270 shape: "t:/msts/train simulator/routes/CajonPass4/shapes/USDecidClump4.s"
    [I] w file uncompressed "t:/msts/train simulator/routes/CajonPass4/world/w-012798+014044.w"
    [I] 51
    [I] W file: not exist "t:/msts/train simulator/routes/CajonPass4/world/w-012798+014045.w"
    [I] W file: not exist "t:/msts/train simulator/routes/CajonPass4/world/w-012798+014046.w"
    I don't know if it has any relevance, but all the .w files seem to be uncompressed.

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Last edited by slipperman; 08-30-2022 at 05:35 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    147

    Default

    I used it to create the last activity segment for my SouthWest Chief activities from 1995. I used the Cajonpass4 route as the route....When I looked at TSRE's log....there are a number of call outs....mostly I don't understand them....but it didn't seem to stop TSRE from loading the route.....

    anyway. BTW...I'm running v0.7.001

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amtrak115 View Post
    I used it to create the last activity segment for my SouthWest Chief activities from 1995. I used the Cajonpass4 route as the route....When I looked at TSRE's log....there are a number of call outs....mostly I don't understand them....but it didn't seem to stop TSRE from loading the route.....

    anyway. BTW...I'm running v0.7.001
    Yes, that is why I came back to it, your segment for the SouthWest Chief activities from 1995. I wanted to update some of the buildings and vegetation, but it will not load past the initial screen, just on Cajon Pass.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    Hello all, thanks for those who tried helping, I took all your suggestions/ideas in turn but nothing worked. So today I updated TSRE5 RE and now with this update/newer files/replaced files it opens Cajon Pass 4.2 just fine.
    I was going to try this earlier, but hey, you guys gave me some ideas to use for future issues, if any.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    147

    Default

    you'll have to pm me and let me know what you're doing to the route....Back dating structures or just adding more and more vegetation??

    amtrak115

    AKA Barry

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amtrak115 View Post
    you'll have to pm me and let me know what you're doing to the route....Back dating structures or just adding more and more vegetation??

    amtrak115

    AKA Barry
    Just updating some structures with newer/better models - houses, industries and such. Not much to do to a Desert Route, I have never been to those areas to see first hand what it is like, but Videos & Pics show a lot of "nothing". :-)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •