Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how to edit horns in loop

  1. #1

    Question how to edit horns in loop

    Hello guys i wanted to use new horns so i went to record some. I then converted the mp3 audio of horns into wav format so that they work with msts wav audio files and they do work perfectly. I want them to play as long as I press the horn trigger key and they should stop when i release the horn trigger key but that is not happening , when i press the key the horn starts playing but as soon as I release the key the horn does not stop instead it plays its full length that i recorded.

    Please help me in this so that i can improve my gameplay experience.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,849

    Default

    If it was me ( and I have little knowledge of sms files ) I'd find an existing sms file with a horn that worked as I wanted and take a look at it to see how it was constructed. Then work from there.

    Good msts sound knowledge here >>> https://msts.steam4me.net/tutorials/index.html#sounds
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Different Videos are on Youtube as well that Teach You ( Still can't do it Myself though Properly,lol ) how to. One Member has Said to take The Audio, make sure it has no,"Back-Ground Interferences"( though, sometimes a slight Bell or Echo can be heard after, but don't usually affect the sound Itsself ),Audio Editor It( Them) into .Wav Stereo In-Cab, Mono-Outside( X_ Usually ), & find The Loop Itsself( Think I said it correcctly) No Under-Coming out of Bridges or Tunnels( Good on Video, but not for Recording?), & then do the Opion of( Req. if needed too ) 11,025,22,025, or 44,100Hz. Easy way to have Softer/ Lower Volumed Cab's to Start with the X_. He also says to place Cue Points every 30-Seces apart( But, sometimes it might need adjusting ). After that, copy it( Once it's known it works ),take off the X_ and just have it as the other name( Horn>is gonna be the cab, X_Horn>X is outside usually ). Adjust Its Audio down some to Custom it for In-Cab Blows. Now, everyone has different Methods & each one's different

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Northern Virginia, United States of America
    Posts
    1,717

    Default

    MSTS/OR sound looping is done by adding Cue Points. The first and last cue points denote the section of the sound to be played on loop, with everything before being the loop start and everything after being the loop end. Extra cue points can be placed between the two to give extra points at which the looped sound can be stopped the loop end can be played.

    The problem is placing them. There's a program with an annual paid license called GoldWave that will do it, but the most popular free audio programs like Audacity will not do it and to my knowledge no plugins exist to enable that. Apparently placing cue points in .wav files is bad practice to the rest of the audio world.

    Cue Points are the key to looping things in MSTS/OR, the hard part is finding a program to do it. Good luck!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    756

    Default

    I downloaded Goldwave 5.24 from here years ago and have been using it ever since. This is the classic program everyone uses.
    Granted I've only done 5 or 6 sound files in that time. I think the limit for free usage is 50. I also think if you're going to use it that much it's worth paying for.
    It's a great little program.

    Randy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Yeah, said sething like that, but forgot to say Cue Points every 30 Secs. was the giving recommendation by that Member, but every Clip is Different. And, You brought up. More points about it.

  7. #7

    Default

    Why are we requiring the cue points anymore?

    Why can't you just have a start/end in milliseconds defined in the SMS file and let the program figure out where to do the looping?...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    How's that done? Would You be able to explain the best way possible please?

  9. #9

    Default

    I never said it was possible to do today. I'm asking why it's not something that could be done via Open Rails versus within the sound file itself.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eolesen View Post
    I never said it was possible to do today. I'm asking why it's not something that could be done via Open Rails versus within the sound file itself.
    Oops! Though, I wouldn't leave it past someone to do it( or, the Flashing Ditch-Lights Cut-Off Trick after 12-15 Secs. of no Horn activity like several Users have done in the past ).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •