Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: How To: Update Open Rails SkyDomes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    351

    Question How To: Update Open Rails SkyDomes?

    Yes, tried to do,"The My Part Home-Work" First,lol! I got nothing except how to build a better one, & where to go. Where, there's The SC1a File I Downloaded, but I'm not @ all sure how to place which File where to Download. If I could get some Help on this issue( would work for others too ), it be great( plus, thanks in advance ).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,030

    Default

    The new PNG file you downloaded needs to be named (or renamed) Clouds01

    In you Open Rails folder, open the Content folder.

    Near the top you will find a file called Clouds01, rename it to something like xxxClouds01. If you end up not liking the new clouds you can always go back to the old clouds.

    Copy the new PNG file and paste it in the folder.

    Paul :-)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    351

    Default

    Thanks for the help! But, I've been trying just that. I can't seem to find anything that states Clouds? Where do I look in? Global turned me up nothing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,030

    Default

    No, wrong folder. Mine is in Program Files (x86)> Open Rails> Content, should be very near the top. "Clouds01" and a little picture of the sky.

    Paul :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    756

    Default

    There are two images for the sky. Both are .png in the content folder of OpenRails.
    sky.JPG

    Randy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,030

    Default

    Cloud01 is the only one I've been changing over the years.

    Paul :-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    351

    Default

    Oh, not the Game Itsself( no wonder ), it's Included Files & Folders needed to make it run. Ok. Makes sense now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    351

    Default

    Since I can't erase my own stuff: I got it working! I did follow the file folder path. Opened it & boom, got it! Did something simular with water.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Will any new files be lost whenever a update of Open Rails is installed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,030

    Default

    OR has been updating usually not by replacing the last version but by changing the name of the program. v1.3 was "Open Rails" and v1.4 is "Openrails" with no space. You don't loose your new skydome, but you would have copy it and replace the one that comes with the new version. Things might change so keep a copy of any files you have changed somewhere like in downloads.

    Paul :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •