Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: How To: Update Open Rails SkyDomes?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charland View Post
    OR has been updating usually not by replacing the last version but by changing the name of the program. v1.3 was "Open Rails" and v1.4 is "Openrails" with no space. You don't loose your new skydome, but you would have copy it and replace the one that comes with the new version. Things might change so keep a copy of any files you have changed somewhere like in downloads.

    Paul :-)

    I am referring to using the update option available and the top bar of the OR opening menu "Whats new" and "Update to ........").

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,027

    Default

    I have no idea about that, last I heard the update link was not working but I would think they will have it fixed before the next version release.

    Paul :-)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,848

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dforrestc View Post
    Will any new files be lost whenever a update of Open Rails is installed?
    afaik, from following the threads, and reading manual....Yes. I have never used the OR Update function, preferring to download and install the various branches of OR independently of the automatic update system.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    756

    Default

    This is the way I handle my skys.
    On the for right side of my screen, out of the way, I have these two folder shortcuts.
    skycontent.JPG
    That way I can open my sky folder and just drag and drop whatever sky I want into the OR Content folder.
    skycontent1.JPG
    Having everything in one place helps.
    I believe the Clouds01.png is used to color the clouds using the Ctrl-+ keys function.


    The above is dark grey.
    This is white.


    Randy
    Last edited by rdayt; 10-01-2022 at 12:54 PM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,848

    Default

    I have made batch files for all the skydomes and clouds --- using the skydome.pngs to make icons for the batch files which are placed on my desktop.

    This allows changes to skydomes and/or clouds for any specific version of OR I'm running to suit the activity or my running mood of the moment. It took a little work, but it is quite easy now to change out skies-clouds.

    bandicam 2022-10-01 15-11-01-170.jpg <<< cropped desktop showing icons and working folder they relate to.

    There has been some work on the environment code ( and I'm thankful for that ) but OR has long needed a coder with an interest in the environment to make sustained work on the code...lighting/storms with sound effects would be very cool. Maybe someday. It is quite wonderful how much better the simulator looks and works than ...say... in 2013.
    Last edited by R. Steele; 10-01-2022 at 06:29 PM.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    NAVS provided a pretty nice sounding Thunder Storm sound set.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •