Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: V3 Installation mess

  1. #1

    Default V3 Installation mess

    Just when I thought I did everything right, the tracks of the Cajon Sub is missing despite everything else loading.

    Is there a guideline on which updates is needed and the order they need to be installed in? Do I need to install V2 updates? Cajon wasn't even recognized in the menu until I installed the old update from 2017.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Somewhere near the BNSF Stockton sub
    Posts
    46

    Default

    If you are using Run 8 Version 3 there is no need to install any updates the predate Version 3. In order to get your Cajon Sub to work you will need to install your cajon sub to your V3 directory then run the V3 installer AND the most recent update Update 4 at the time this post was made. Once that is complete you should have access to your Cajon Sub.
    David
    Highball Run 8 - Operations Team
    http://www.Highballrun8.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,442

    Default

    This really needs to be sorted out and streamlined...

    I just bought two more wellcar packs, installed them direct into V3 but when I run the game I get prompted to run the original installer in repair/update mode. Problem is, there isn't a Repair/Update mode option, the installer just nukes the whole thing. Guess I will have to run Update 5 and hope no damage has been done.

    V3 has been out a while now so it's really time when we buy an add on, you get an installer for both versions or can specify which one you want. No one running V3 is likely to go back to V2...
    Vern.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,232

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    This really needs to be sorted out and streamlined...

    I just bought two more wellcar packs, installed them direct into V3 but when I run the game I get prompted to run the original installer in repair/update mode. Problem is, there isn't a Repair/Update mode option, the installer just nukes the whole thing. Guess I will have to run Update 5 and hope no damage has been done.

    V3 has been out a while now so it's really time when we buy an add on, you get an installer for both versions or can specify which one you want. No one running V3 is likely to go back to V2...
    Vern, the repair/update mode option you speak of and to solve that just run your V3 program installer and 10 seconds later cured. Anything that was made in V2 time frame this will need to be done and anything V3 made will not need to have the installer run again.
    Hope this is as clear as mud
    Work Safe play hard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,442

    Default

    I get what the system is Dale, but really at this point the DLC installers should be remade for V3 by default, unless you specifically request during the order process for V2, perhaps via some sort of tickbox on the form. I really don't like having to run the installer and the updater every time I buy a new piece of content.
    Vern.

  6. #6

    Default

    I'd agree - it's pretty simple to repackage them.
    They are no longer selling V2, so there's very little to lose by just saying all content now requires V3.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,730

    Default

    The sales and updating part of Run 8 Studios is quite abysmal when compared to other developers - and that includes small, one-man bands such as Diesel Railcar, for example.

    Someone with a bit of nous needs to take charge of it and leave the developing in the hands of those who are best at that side of the business.

    It's not rocket science (whereas programming certainly is!) and anyone with a bit of administrative creativity could turn it into a much easier-to-use experience and even if selling on Steam is a no-no, then at least the shop could be drastically improved.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,442

    Default

    Agree Bruce. Don't get me wrong I love the game and the dedication of the team behind it, which is why, despite the lousy exchange rate, I just dropped another 20 bucks on it to flesh out my car collection a bit more. But the front end desperately needs sorting...

    1. A proper account you can log into, check what you own and if necessary download again.

    2. A shopping cart that allows you to purchase more than one item in the same transaction, thus avoiding the bank currency exchange charge on each one.

    3. As noted a download that seamlessly integrates into the version of your choice without having to run updaters and installers.
    Vern.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    4,204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    Agree Bruce. Don't get me wrong I love the game and the dedication of the team behind it, which is why, despite the lousy exchange rate, I just dropped another 20 bucks on it to flesh out my car collection a bit more. But the front end desperately needs sorting...

    1. A proper account you can log into, check what you own and if necessary download again.

    2. A shopping cart that allows you to purchase more than one item in the same transaction, thus avoiding the bank currency exchange charge on each one.

    3. As noted a download that seamlessly integrates into the version of your choice without having to run updaters and installers.
    Agree 100%

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •