Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Certain locomotives not showing

  1. #1

    Default Certain locomotives not showing

    Hey all, having an issue with certain locomotives not showing in the list of locomotives. So far, I am running into two instances with the DW CN Dash 8s and the IC SD70s.

    Both are installed properly and used in consists and function fine, but do not show up in TSRE.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,876

    Default

    don't have those DW engs. Have you tried the files with a Consist editor that has testing features such as ConBuilder or Convoi?
    Charles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,883

    Default

    I have those DW models and all of them load and appear in TSRE-CE, I would recheck those models for correct shape files, or some other anomaly that prevents them appearing the in consist editor.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,876

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    I have those DW models and all of them load and appear in TSRE-CE, I would recheck those models for correct shape files, or some other anomaly that prevents them appearing the in consist editor.
    Gerry, It might help if you would report how they are "named" in the list. OP could be looking in the wrong place in the list.
    Charles

  5. #5

    Default

    using the consist editor from TSRE5_v0.7.012, the DW locomotives show up under DW. I don't have the ones you are looking for in particular, so I can't exactly say what is missing. The UP set shows up under U.P. oddly enough though. My only guess is, open the engine files and see what is under the "Name" section.

    -Shawn K-

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CSRX View Post
    using the consist editor from TSRE5_v0.7.012, the DW locomotives show up under DW. I don't have the ones you are looking for in particular, so I can't exactly say what is missing. The UP set shows up under U.P. oddly enough though. My only guess is, open the engine files and see what is under the "Name" section.

    Thanks Shawn.

    I found out that they don't show up when you type filter by "diesel" but will show up if no filter is applied. Odd, but it works.

    The other issue I have been running into is when I try to use those same engines to replace the locomotives in consists on CANv2 they seem to save, but when I open OR I get the load error for the consists that include those locomotives.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,284

    Default

    Post one of the bad eng files here, you may have to zip it.
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kknobl View Post

    I found out that they don't show up when you type filter by "diesel" but will show up if no filter is applied. Odd, but it works.

    That just means either there is a bug or there is something weird in the syntax of the ENG file. Do as Derek suggests so people can diagnose. We need more of a conclusion than chalked up as "odd"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Some diesels in my roster show up as Electric, or show up somewhere else in the list, even if I change the "Name" line. Not sure what causes either of those, but it's the minority so I just deal. If they don't show up as Diesel, I would check the other drop-downs (like Electric). The oddity here is that others can't replicate what's happening to you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    771

    Default

    Look for this in the .eng file.

    Wagon ( LeadBN5455 )
    Type ( Diesel )
    MaxPower ( 2087kW )

    Randy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •