Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Horn/Bell connection on new TS loco's

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    UP's dead Santa Barbara Sub
    Posts
    1,080

    Default Horn/Bell connection on new TS loco's

    For the new TS engine packs (Soo Line, Conrail, etc.), is there a way to adjust the eng file so that the bell will continuously ring when the horn is blown, similar the the adjustment that could be made in MSTS eng files (i.e. "DoesHornTriggerBell" changing from "0" to "1").
    Thanks for any help,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,885

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Curt C View Post
    For the new TS engine packs (Soo Line, Conrail, etc.), is there a way to adjust the eng file so that the bell will continuously ring when the horn is blown, similar the the adjustment that could be made in MSTS eng files (i.e. "DoesHornTriggerBell" changing from "0" to "1").
    Thanks for any help,
    For a specific locomotive try adding the line as shown below ( example from Conrail 2nd Gen set ) should work, post here if it does not.
    Code:
    CabView ( GP40-2.cvf )
    	HeadOut ( 1.85 3.432 5.014 )
    	DoesHornTriggerBell ( 1 )
    	include ( "..\\TS_COMMON_INC_V2\\Locomotives\\EMD_GP40_2\\EMD_GP40_2_ENG_Brakes_EF.inc" )
    
    	include ( "..\\TS_COMMON_INC_V2\\Locomotives\\EMD_GP40_2\\EMD_GP40_2_Motive_257k_61_16.inc" )
    	
    	include ( "..\\TS_COMMON_INC_V2\\Locomotives\\Generic\\EMD_2ndGen_Monitors_Alerter.inc" )
    
    	include ( "..\\TS_COMMON_INC_V2\\Locomotives\\Generic\\8_Notch_Throttle_Continuous_DB.inc" )
    	
      Sound ( "EMD645E3_cab.sms" )
    For it to affect all locomotives try adding the line to one of the include files...this may take some experimentation...try this first...
    EMD_GP40_2_Motive_257k_61_16.inc file:
    Code:
    Type ( Diesel )
     WheelRadius ( 20in )
     ORTSNumberDriveAxles ( 4 )
     MaxVelocity ( 76mph )
     Comment ( 76 MPH limit due to 61:16 gear ratio, D77 traction motors )
     MaxCurrent ( 1500A )
     Comment ( MaxForce below necessary for ammeter gauge functionality )
     MaxForce ( 287.206kN )
     MaxDieselLevel ( 2600g-us )
     MaxTemperature ( 120 )
     MaxOilPressure ( 90 )
     DoesHornTriggerBell ( 1 )
     Sanding ( 70mph )
     ORTSMaxTrackSanderBoxCapacity ( 56ft^3 )
    
    	Comment ( From EMD graph for GP40-2, 257,000 lbs, adjusted to 61:16 gearing )
    	ORTSMaxTractiveForceCurves (
    or perhaps in the monitor include file. Try some edits and see what happens. PM me if you need to.
    Last edited by R. Steele; 11-01-2022 at 09:00 PM.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Ok, That Answers A,"What If"Question For Future, So Can Others Can Know, But What About The Ctrl+B( For Continuous Bell Function(s) like MSTS had as well )? Thanks for The Help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,885

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marklester01 View Post
    Ok, That Answers A,"What If"Question For Future, So Can Others Can Know, But What About The Ctrl+B( For Continuous Bell Function(s) like MSTS had as well )? Thanks for The Help.
    I think the keyboard command for continuous bell in OR is Shift+B
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Ok, thanks on that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Nope! Tried to no avail! I've Tested Out an CSXT Gevo AH With A Brody Cab ( RW, CS ). Anyway, Bell is Set to DoesHornTriggerBell(1). Works Only On Outside, & Only The Horn Works Inside, NO Bell It's The Only Unit to do this,Why & Fix?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    Check your Sound folder, make sure you have a "Bell.wav" file, but you also have to check the cab sms file to make sure it's named the same. I've downloaded and probably uploaded engines where the sms file is looking for a wave file with one name but the file it's looking for is named something else.

    Paul :-)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    374

    Default

    I'll Double Check It again. It's got The Bell In-Put Yes, but no Audio/Sound( only The Selnoid PopValve Off, For It's A Digi-Bell ). I'll Upgrade Over To ORTS( I Think There's One Of Those Like The Gevos?). But, Anyway I've Checked Sev. Times. And, thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    If you have another unit you like the sounds of, you could replace the Sound folder in the unit you are having trouble with and point the lines in the eng file to the sms files.

    Paul :-)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Attalla,AL
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Thanks, I'm gonna work on it later after I get The Other(s) Mentioned Earlier In Post On Here & Get The Help after I've,"Digi-Swept"( like I'll to This,lol ), & Upload Their Streams.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •