Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Report bugs here for Update05

  1. #1

    Default Report bugs here for Update05

    This is a bug i found in Run 8 that is still there even after update 5. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbo8KBRSA_Y It shows how an AI train will stop at Gomez junction even though the signal was clear. As soon as the train passes the signal,the signal drops to red.Then the train also stops and then locks the junction after a few seconds as it is now occupying that track area.

    I put this post here as no thread for the latest patch 5 bugs. You can move it to another thread if it is in the wrong place.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,232

    Default Report bugs here for Update05

    Report all bugs here for Update05. Try to recreate what happened and when reporting lay out what you did and could it be recreated...Thanks
    Work Safe play hard

  3. #3

    Default

    AI Dispatcher keeps realigning switches within Barstow (BAR) Receiving ladder while the AI (Hump) team is shoving at the crest, causing misalignment errors & AI Team to stop & relinquish along with deactivation of the hump.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,449

    Default

    Wrong side signalling anomaly at Woodford.

    On resuming a saved game my eastbound UBKDO partially occupying the main track. AI Despatcher engaged at start of scenario. Otto had an eastbound routed towards Woodford from Walong but had set the route through Woodford and cleared both the entrance and exit signals. I had to disengage Otto and quickly reverse the east end points to get the westbound on the siding. If this hadn't been done a collision would have occurred.

    Only thing that comes to mind here is that I engaged Otto before all the trains loaded with my player train being one of the last. So I guess it's possible that Otto saw an available path for the eastbound and didn't register my train occupying the route.

    So workaround is not to engage Otto until all the trains are loaded but the program either needs to enforce this or keep Otto dormant, i.e. not clear any routes or signals until the load is complete.
    Vern.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    4,294

    Default

    Where all your trains loaded BEFORE you engaged OTTO? I know mine takes a bit to load up, and the default OTTO is OFF and has to be engaged even on a world save. Usually I have to engage OTTO and change the reporting on the DS screen to symbols vs engine numbers which is my personal preference. But I'm used to that.

    Reason I mention that is I ran into a similar situation before. BTW the train would not colide it would approach and come to a stop before it reached it's nose. If a train hasn't spawned back in I also believe it would NOT spawn on top of another train similar to what happens when the AI calls another train and one is already in the spawning block.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Weekly YouTube & Daily Train Simulation & Prototype Content
    Playing And Talking About What I Like
    Discord https://discord.gg/zfxTBbnu3K
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,449

    Default

    No I engaged Otto halfway through the load process so I would probably go 60/40 on user error vs program smarts.
    Vern.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,736

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    No I engaged Otto halfway through the load process so I would probably go 60/40 on user error vs program smarts.
    Vern, in an instruction I read some time ago we are advised to not engage OTTO until all units are loaded into the world.
    Can't recall which PDF it was in or whether it was in a post in the Run 8 forum here.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    610

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seagoon View Post
    Vern, in an instruction I read some time ago we are advised to not engage OTTO until all units are loaded into the world.
    That is correct. Additionally, if a train is halfway through a crossover/CTC switch, OTTO will normalize the alignment under the train resulting in a split switch situation. If there are multiple AIs in the world, I always check each one before engaging OTTO.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,449

    Default

    100% user error then.
    Thanks guys.
    Vern.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,449

    Default

    Another one and again possibly user error.

    Running east of Mojave towards Ansel and Oban I was making a few minimum sets of the train brake, just for a few seconds, to keep within the 55 MPH speed limit. However this resulted in a defect detector shouting at me to stop the train with multiple hot axle box activations.
    When I examined the train all the wheels on the head end loco set and the mid train DPU's were smoking heavily.

    Come on guys, a couple of brief reductions to 85 PSI should not be making the wheels red hot!

    Add to which when you click on the loco(s), everything is shown in the green, there is no dialogue to actually fix anything.

    Now some may say I should be using dynamics but above 30 MPH not that effective and the undulating gradients on the Mojave to Palmdale section mean you are alternating between a bit of power and a bit of braking. It is therefore easier to keep the throttle as the throttle rather than shifting in and out of dynamics. And as I say, light braking should not be having such a drastic effect - in effect this is less braking than making and leaving on a 10 - 15lb set to descend Cajon or Tehachapi while regulating speed with the dynamics on top.
    Vern.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •