Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Load Error problem.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,794

    Default Load Error problem.

    Hi

    How do I find out what isLoad error.JPG causing a "Load Error"

    The Act passes all RR and CB tests.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,069

    Default

    Hi Daniel,

    The last time I saw this with one of my activities I was setting up was because I placed my player engine too close to the end of the track and it would have been derailed when the activity opened. Might want to have a look and see if the player or any loose consisted need to be moved away from the end of the track somewhere.

    Paul :-)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,890

    Default

    Anything in the log?? Check player path, check player engine, check to see if activity has correct Route ID...check the log.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Hi Paul

    My apologies for the delaid response, life gets in the way when your busy having fun :-)

    thanks for your input, that was exactly the problem, I reduced the length of the zplsyer Consist and it loaded okay.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    Anything in the log?? Check player path, check player engine, check to see if activity has correct Route ID...check the log.
    Hi Gerry,

    It seems I only get a Log output if the Act loads and not when thre is an error prior to it loading.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,069

    Default

    I remembered this for decades ago when I posted my first route, the original FJ&G. I had someone post a bug saying my route wouldn't open. At the time I saw that over 500 other people had downloaded it and just one person said they had this error. I asked him if he had installed it correctly from the README and downloaded and install all the rolling stock, he said he did. After trying to get it to work for him, five days later he admitted he had substituted rolling stock instead of downloading the ones from the activities. One thing he did was replace a 44 tonner with an RS-1. The 44 tonner was in the shop at the end of the track and the longer RS-1 stuck over the end of the track!

    Paul :-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Hi Paul

    I guess that is exactly what happened with me except that, from memory, the required stock was not available
    from Trainsim so I substituted.... with what I had.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    3,069

    Default

    Hi Daniel,

    At least now you know what to check if you ever run into the same error again!

    Paul :-)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charland View Post
    Hi Daniel,

    At least now you know what to check if you ever run into the same error again!

    Paul :-)
    You live and you learn, and getting up early helps....

    Thanks

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •